Bali Spiritual Shamanic-Palm Reading, Temple Healing Tour

Bali can be busy. This Ubud tour slows you down with temple water, ritual offerings, and a shamanic reading. I like that it pairs classic sites like Tirta Empul and Goa Gajah with a personal spiritual session guided in plain language. I also love the practical side: pickup, temple items included, and real time carved out for the ceremonies. One drawback to consider is that the healing and palm reading parts are spiritual and hands-on, so you’ll want to go in with an open mind and bring the right swim-and-change setup.

If you’re curious about Balinese spiritual practices beyond a photo stop, this is built for that. Your guide brings you into the flow: meditate in a Hindu temple setting, then you’ll do a water purification ritual with a priest at sacred springs, and finish with a healer session like mantra treatment or palm reading. The schedule moves at a human pace, roughly 6 to 8 hours, but expect it to feel like a full day of rituals rather than casual sightseeing.

Key highlights at a glance

Bali Spiritual Shamanic-Palm Reading, Temple Healing Tour - Key highlights at a glance

  • Tirta Empul cleansing with a priest: sacred spring water ritual at a major Hindu water temple
  • Goa Gajah (Elephant Cave): see a historic temple cave site without wasting time hunting it down
  • Choose your spiritual wrap-up: palm reading, mantra healing, or both, based on the options provided
  • Private-group feel: only your group joins, which helps you ask questions and stay comfortable
  • Small but important inclusions: pickup/drop-off, entrance fees, bottle water, and temple sarong/canang/offering

Temple-and-healing day in Ubud: how this tour is set up

Bali Spiritual Shamanic-Palm Reading, Temple Healing Tour - Temple-and-healing day in Ubud: how this tour is set up
This tour is designed for people who want Bali spirituality with structure. You get a clear sequence: start with a major purification stop, add a historic cave temple, then shift into a local healer session focused on mantra healing and/or shamanic palm reading.

The value isn’t just the number of stops. It’s the way the day is paced around ceremony. You’re not expected to sprint from one photo angle to the next. Instead, you’re guided into the parts that matter: what the ritual is, when you’ll do it, and what to bring so you can participate comfortably.

I also like that it’s private for your group. Even if you’re just two or three people, that usually means less waiting, more direct answers from the guide, and a smoother fit for a spiritual session that can feel personal.

You can also read our reviews of more tours and experiences in Ubud.

Tirta Empul water purification: where the experience starts

Your first stop is Tirta Empul Temple, known for the cleansing waters at its sacred springs. The tour’s focus here is spiritual cleansing at the water temple, and it’s built as a real ritual time block, not a quick walkthrough.

Practical tip: plan on water and modesty. The tour includes sarong/canang/offering at the temple, but you’ll still want to bring a changing cloth and wear what works for a water ritual. The tour info also advises swimming suits and a towel, which tells you the cleansing part isn’t just symbolic.

What I’d watch for (and what you can control) is comfort. If you’re not a fan of cold water or you’re sensitive to religious settings, go gently. You can still participate, but keep your expectations realistic: this is a ceremony, so you’ll be following cues from the priest and your guide.

Goa Gajah (Elephant Cave): the historic pause between rituals

Bali Spiritual Shamanic-Palm Reading, Temple Healing Tour - Goa Gajah (Elephant Cave): the historic pause between rituals
After Tirta Empul, you head to Elephant Cave, also known as Goa Gajah Temple. This stop is shorter than the water ritual, around 2 hours, and it’s centered on visiting this historic temple cave site.

Why it fits well in the day: Goa Gajah gives you a change of pace after the spring cleansing. You shift from sacred water ritual to exploring a carved temple environment and seeing Balinese history in a physical form—stone, passageways, and the kind of quiet you usually can’t replicate on a crowded half-day tour.

A consideration: cave or temple sites often mean uneven steps and indoor-darker areas. The listing says most travelers can participate, but you’ll still want comfortable footwear and a steady step. If you’re traveling with mobility limits, this is the kind of stop where you should ask your guide about the easiest route options on the day.

The Ubud healer stop: mantra healing or a shamanic palm reading

Bali Spiritual Shamanic-Palm Reading, Temple Healing Tour - The Ubud healer stop: mantra healing or a shamanic palm reading
The last major block is the most personal part. You’ll meet the healer at a local place in Ubud for a ritual treatment session, with options provided such as mantra healing and/or a traditional palm reading.

This is where the tour’s “spiritual study” angle becomes real. Instead of just watching, you’re receiving something: a reading or a mantra-based healing session guided by a local shaman. Your guide helps you understand the nature of Balinese shamanism, and that context is important if you want to feel less lost and more engaged.

How to choose (and why it matters):

  • If you want something reflective and conversation-based, palm reading tends to feel like a guided personal narrative.
  • If you want a more active spiritual practice, mantra healing is more about participating in the flow of the ritual.
  • If both are offered in your selected option set, doing both can create a fuller arc: first the reading, then the healing session.

One important thing: spiritual work can be emotionally or mentally intense even when it’s gentle. If you tend to get uncomfortable with attention on belief and destiny, tell your guide ahead of time. A good guide will help you frame what you’re experiencing in a way that feels respectful and safe.

Your guide matters more than you think

Bali Spiritual Shamanic-Palm Reading, Temple Healing Tour - Your guide matters more than you think
A big theme from the day is guide support. In the tour experience, the guide isn’t just logistics. You’ll be moving through sacred spaces with a priest at Tirta Empul and then into a healer setting where you’ll want clear explanations.

Names you may hear in this tour experience include Ade, Gede, Gusty, and Dek Kembar Bagus. Across these guide experiences, people highlight kindness, strong communication in English, and a knack for making the day feel personal—plus some guides also help with photos. That photo detail sounds small, but it matters. When you’re doing a spiritual day, you don’t want to spend it wrestling a camera while everyone else is in ritual mode.

If you’re the type who likes to ask questions, you’ll likely appreciate how the guide can explain what’s happening in plain, practical terms—especially at the “why” moments, like before the cleansing or before the healer session begins.

Timing and pacing: a full day that still feels manageable

Bali Spiritual Shamanic-Palm Reading, Temple Healing Tour - Timing and pacing: a full day that still feels manageable
The duration is listed as 6 to 8 hours. That’s long enough to feel meaningful, but not so long you’re exhausted before the healing part.

Here’s how the day typically structures itself:

  • Tirta Empul Temple: about 3 hours for water cleansing and temple time
  • Goa Gajah (Elephant Cave): about 2 hours to explore and understand the site
  • Healer session in Ubud: about 2 hours for mantra healing and/or palm reading

The schedule works because it keeps the most sensitive, most personal stop toward the end. You don’t have to “process” a spiritual reading while you’re still sweaty from transit or rushing to a temple. You can build up to it.

The only pacing drawback is that Bali traffic can change your arrival times. The tour includes pickup and drop-off, so you’ll rely on your guide to manage the day. If you’re the anxious type, try to keep your evening plans flexible after this one.

Price and value in plain terms

Bali Spiritual Shamanic-Palm Reading, Temple Healing Tour - Price and value in plain terms
At $75 per person, you’re paying for more than entry tickets. The tour includes:

  • Pickup and drop hotel
  • Entrance fees
  • Donation for the priest
  • Bottle water
  • Sarong/canang/offering at the temple
  • Live tour guide
  • And you choose the spiritual wrap-up option(s)

When you break it down, the “value” isn’t only about money. It’s about reducing friction. Temple days work better when you don’t have to figure out clothing rules, where to go, what to expect first, and how to participate correctly. The inclusions around temple items and priest donation help you avoid common awkward moments.

The main reason I’d call it a solid value: you’re getting a full cultural-ritual arc in one organized day. If you tried to do this on your own—temple access, transportation, guide explanations, and then a legit healer appointment—you’d likely spend similar money anyway, with a lot more effort.

What to bring (so you’re not stuck mid-ritual)

Bali Spiritual Shamanic-Palm Reading, Temple Healing Tour - What to bring (so you’re not stuck mid-ritual)
This tour clearly signals water and changing time, so pack for it. You’ll want:

  • Changing cloth
  • Swimsuit
  • Towel
  • Any light cover-up you’re comfortable wearing in and out of ritual areas

Also think about shoes. You’ll move between temple settings and a cave temple site. Comfortable, grippy footwear will make it easier to focus on the experience rather than your footing.

One small but real tip: keep your swim gear easy to access. With a ceremony-based schedule, the most annoying moments are the ones where you’re searching for a towel while everyone else is stepping into the next part.

Is this tour for you? Best-fit traveler types

This works especially well if you:

  • Want a guided day that mixes major cultural temples with a spiritual healing session
  • Like explanations that help you understand what you’re seeing, rather than treating it as a “watch only” show
  • Prefer a private-group feel, where you can ask questions without worrying about a big group timeline

It might feel like the wrong fit if you:

  • Want a purely secular sightseeing day
  • Dislike being asked to participate in rituals that include water and spiritual symbolism
  • Need a low-intensity outing with minimal ceremony

If you’re somewhere in the middle—curious but cautious—you’re still likely fine. Just go in with realistic expectations and let your guide set the tone.

Should you book Bali Spiritual Shamanic-Palm Reading, Temple Healing Tour?

Yes—if you want a spiritual day that’s structured and supported. This isn’t just a temple circuit. The combination of Tirta Empul cleansing, Goa Gajah’s historic cave temple, and an optional mantra healing or palm reading gives you a full arc that feels more like a guided rite than a checklist.

I’d book it if you’re traveling with people who enjoy culture and don’t mind participating. The included essentials—pickup/drop, entrance fees, temple items, water, and a guide—make it low-stress, and the private format helps you stay comfortable through the more personal parts.

I’d hesitate if you’re uncomfortable with spiritual readings or if you hate water-based rituals. In that case, you might enjoy the temple sites more if you choose a different kind of tour. But if you’re open-minded and prepared with a swimsuit and towel, this is one of the more meaningful ways to experience Ubud beyond the usual photo stops.

FAQ

What’s the duration of the Bali Spiritual Shamanic-Palm Reading, Temple Healing Tour?

The tour is listed as approximately 6 to 8 hours.

Is pickup and drop-off included?

Yes. Pickup and drop hotel are included.

What happens at Tirta Empul Temple?

You do spiritual cleansing at the water temple at Tirta Empul. The visit is listed at 3 hours, and entrance fees are included.

Do I need a swimsuit?

The tour advises you to bring a swimming suit and a towel, and it includes temple items like a sarong and offering.

Which stops are included besides Tirta Empul?

You’ll also visit Elephant Cave (Goa Gajah Temple) and then meet a healer in Ubud for a ritual treatment session.

Are entrance fees included?

Yes. Entrance fee is included for the stops.

What spiritual options are available at the final stop?

At the final stop in Ubud, you can choose mantra healing and/or a shamanic palm reading, based on the options provided.

Is lunch included in the price?

No. Lunch is not included, and it’s noted to budget around $10.

Is there free cancellation?

Yes. Free cancellation is offered, with a full refund if you cancel at least 24 hours before the experience’s start time.

Not for you? Here's more nearby things to do in Ubud we have reviewed